top of page
Sandy Utah Crescent 7th Ward

Sunday, January 29th, 2023

Prelude................................................ Sister Madison Maxwell

Chorister…..............................................… Sister Patti Burnett

Presiding…......................................................... Bishop Bill Grow

Conducting............................................... Brother Brent Romney

Opening Hymn .............................................#81 "Press Forward, Saints"

Opening Prayer.................................................. To Be Announced

Sacramental Hymn....................................#194 "There Is A Green Hill Far Away"

Sacrament – Administered and Passed by Aaronic Priesthood

Speaker..................................................... Brother Neal Mahoney

Musical Number by Nancy White........................ "Because The Lord Loves Me"

Speaker........................................................... Sister Nancy White

Closing Hymn........................................... #89 "The Lord Is My Light"

Closing Prayer................................................... To Be Announced

Happy Birthday!

Feb. 3rd  Grace Biggs

Feb. 3rd  Conner Brady

Feb. 4th  Raymond Ellis

Family Building Cleaning Assignments:

 

Mar 4th:  Michael Diamond, Julie Reich, Doug Davis, Joe Hopoate, Bill Grow, Craig Soelberg, Darrell White

Mar 11th:  Erick Hanson, Terry Smith, Dick Horton, Andrea Bangerter, Shawn Scoville, Sheri & Cindy Thompson, Scott Maxwell, Barrie Rufi

Mar 18th:  Dick Jeffs, Brian Thaxton, Don Ebert, Kurt Rowley, Carolyn Jones, Heidi Jones, Teresa Persell, Tracy Persell

Mar 25th:  Bob Charlton, Al Abram, John Johnson, Eric Higgins, John Etchemendy, Scott Olson, Doug Shingleton, Michael Waters

Calendar Items

 

Choir Practice @ 1:00 p.m. in the Chapel - No Choir Practice on Fast Sunday

02/08/2023 - Family History @ 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

02/11/2023 - Stake Women's Conference @ 11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. @ The Stake Center

02/22/2023 - Family History @ 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

Ward Contacts

Bishop - William Grow - 801-949-2345

1st Counselor - Brent Romney - 801-718-4819

2nd Counselor - Travis Hakala - 801-898-2096

Exec. Secretary - Don Ebert - 801-541-5875

Ward Clerk - Riley Harris    801-712-3459

Elders Quorum Pres - Greg Davis - 801-597-0605

Y.M. President - Johnny Etchemendy - 801-493-9733

Y.W President - Heather Lamb - 435-559-4558

R.S. President - Marie Diamond - 801-572-8088

Primary Pres.- Lindsay Soelberg - 801-656-8510

Sunday School Pres. - Dylan Lamb - 435-592-9168

Family History Leaders - Suzannah Johnson - 801-953-5828 / Dirk Horton - 801-557-6891

Ward Bulletin & Newsletter - Cindy Thompson - 801-718-8762

Ward Mission Leader - Lyndon Cook - 801-86-2236

Full Time Missionaries - Elders - 801-608-0530

Full Time Missionaries - Sisters - 801-209-5441

Spanish Speaking Missionaries - 801-414-1349

Crescent 7th Ward Office - 801-576-2907

Building Scheduler for the Crescent 3&7 Building is Craig Soelberg - 801-656-8510

If you need to put announcements or changes for the Bulletin, please email or text Cindy Thompson the changes no later than Thursday afternoon of each week.

bottom of page